Walsh, Murphy & Gillespie Win National Crowns

The Cycling Ireland Elite National Track Championships were held at Sundrive Velodrome this weekend (Aug 29 / 30) with four National Titles on the line.

The In-form favourite Orla Walsh (NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team) came away with two National Titles (Sprint & TT), with Kelly Murphy (Storey Racing) winning the Pursuit and Lara Gillespie (UCD CC) winning the Scratch Race.

Click Here For Photos From Day 1

Click Here For Photos From Day 2:

Individual Pursuit:

Kelly Murphy (Storey Racing) set a new outdoor Irish Record of 3:48.99 in the Women’s 3k Pursuit during qualification. In the gold medal ride she went event better lowering the record to 3:47.452.

Lara Gillespie (UCD CC) claimed silver with Mia Griffin (Un-Attached Leinster) going 8 seconds faster than her qualification time to get Bronze ahead of Autumn Collins (LVIV Cycling Team).

  • Gold: Kelly Murphy (Storey Racing)
  • Silver: Lara Gillespie (UCD CC)
  • Bronze: Mia Griffin (Un-Attached Leinster)

Women’s Sprint:

Orla Walsh (NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team) set the fastest Qualifying time ahead of Deirbhle Ivory (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure) and both these riders made their way to the final after some excellent Sprint Rounds.

Orla beat Deirbhle 2-0 in the final to take the Gold .

Lara Gillespie (UCD CC) and Nikki Taggart (Arcane Women’s Team) was contested over three rounds with Gillespie taking the Bronze 2-1.

  • Gold: Orla Walsh (NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team)
  • Silver: Deirbhle Ivory (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure)
  • Bronze: Lara Gillespie (UCD CC)

Women’s 500m TT:

Day 2 of the championships saw medals decided in the TT and the women’s scratch race.

Nikki Taggart set the early fastest time, but was eventually beaten by Deirbhle Ivory going a tenth of a second faster, and finally Orla Walsh set a new Irish Record of 36.22 for the Women’s 500m TT, taking over a second off the previous mark.  

Deirbhle Ivory finished in the silver medal position with an excellent time of 38.61 and Nikki Taggart 3rd in 38.71.

  • Gold: Orla Walsh (NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team)
  • Silver: Deirbhle Ivory (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure)
  • Bronze: Nikki Taggart (Arcane Women’s Team)

 

Women’s Scratch Race:

Junior World Bronze medallist Lara Gillespie (UCD CC) added gold to her collection after going clear at the half way mark with Mia Griffin (Un-Attached Leinster) , Kelly Murphy (Storey Racing) and Autumn Collins (LVIV Cycling Team).

These four fought out a close sprint, with Mia Griffin & Kelly Murphy taking the final two podium places.

  • Gold: Lara Gillespie (UCD CC)
  • Silver: Mia Griffin (Un-Attached Leinster)
  • Bronze: Kelly Murphy (Storey Racing)
  1. Watch Day 1 Live Stream Here
  2. Watch Day 2 Live Stream Here