Top Women’s Team’s To Battle At Elite Team Nationals This Weekend

The Elite National Team & Keirin Track Championships will take place at Sundrive Velodrome on Saturday October 10th.

The day when Irelands most successful Women’s Teams select & put out their best ‘Team Sprint’ or ‘Team Pursuit’ to battle for the coveted Elite Champions of Ireland Jersey’

2019 Defending Champions ‘Sundrive Track Team’, and Silver Medallists ‘Arcane Women’s Team’ have both fielded two Teams each in the Team Pursuit. Both Teams have fought out recent Championships, with former Team Pursuit winners and medallists involved in both of their teams.

However, while Sundrive TT remain as the favourites, newcomers to the Team Pursuit ‘Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure’ have entered a very strong Team that should take the title this year .

Orwell Wheelers and Arcane CT always Medal at the Team Championships, and are expected to put up strong competition.

The Team Sprint remains as a Two Person event for 2020, and it is expected that UK based Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure, and the Irish Sundrive Track Team will continue to battle out the medals. The Arcane Women’s Team have come close in recent years, but have not yet medalled in this event ,

The Keirin:

Eimer Mc Mullan (UCD CC) will be seeded as favourite in a stacked field containing current National Medallists and two former World Masters Medallists.  Autumn Collin (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure) makes a return to Elite Sprint Competition alongside her team mate and current Elite National Silver medallist Deirbhle Ivory.

====================

As this is an ‘Elite National Championships’ event, the Team Sprint, Team Pursuit and Keirin Championship will take place on Saturday 10th October as originally scheduled.

Event Schedule

09.30 –10.20 Open Track
10.30 First Team off

Order of Events (durations approximated)
10.30 Women’s Team Sprint (30 min approx) 8 Teams

11.30 Women’s Team Pursuit 6 Teams (45 min approx)
12.45 Women’s Keirin Semi-Final (2 Heats – 11 Riders)

Awards Ceremony – Team Events
13.30 Lunch (30 min)

14.00 Women’s Keirin 7-12
Women’s Keirin Final

Awards Ceremony – Keirin

Race numbers will be issued for Keirin

Women’s Keirin
Eimer Mc Mullan UCD Cycling Club
Nikki Taggart Arcane Cycling Team
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team
Autumn Collins Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Orla Hendron Orwell Wheelers CC
Anne Coleman Sundrive Track Team
Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team
Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
Hannah Tilly Arcane Cycling Team
Women’s Team Pursuit
(Seeding Order)
Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team A
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team A
Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team A
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team A
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Cycling Team A
Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team A
Keela Mac Hale Arcane Cycling Team A
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team A
Carthach Mc Carthy Orwell Wheelers CC
Grainne O’Callaghan Orwell Wheelers CC
Orla Hendron Orwell Wheelers CC
Yvonne Doran Orwell Wheelers CC
Autumn Collins Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Caoimhe O Brien Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Jennifer Bates Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team B
Agnieszka Samsel Sundrive Track Team B
Tara Nelson Sundrive Track Team B
Hannah Alley Sundrive Track Team B
Angela Hoare Arcane Cycling Team B
Hannah Tilly Arcane Cycling Team B
Nikki Taggart Arcane Cycling Team B
Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Cycling Team B