Boylan Wins National Omnium Championships

Lydia Boylan (Qromia Women’s Cycling Team) won her third National Omnium title,  on Saturday (July 2nd).

 

Click Here For Race Photos By Mathew Lysaght:

  1. Gold: Lydia Boylan (Qromia Women’s Cycling Team)
  2. Silver: Emily Kay (Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands-Scimitar)
  3. Bronze: Autumn Collins (AWOL O’Shea)
  4. Keela Mac Hale: Sundrive Track Team
  5. Deirbhle Ivory: UCD Cycling Club
  6. Claire Ní Reachtagáin: Sundrive Track Team

Click Here For Full Official Result:

The women’s entry combined a quality field, with almost every rider having stood on a National Track Podium.

2018 & 2019 Winner Lydia Boylan retained her title after missing the 2021 event.

Venue: Eamonn Ceannt Stadium, Sundrive Road
Date: Saturday : July 2nd  

The omnium was a single competition consisting of four events held over one day in the following order: 

Click Here For A Report On 2021 Event:

Events:
1. Scratch 7.5 km for Women Elite 
2. Tempo Race 7.5 km for Women Elite
3. Elimination .
4. Points Race 20 km for Women Elite
.
Entry List:
  • Autumn Collins: AWOL O’Shea
  • Claire Ní Reachtagáin: Sundrive Track Team
  • Jennifer Neenan: Sundrive Track Team
  • Keela Mac Hale:Sundrive Track Team 
  • Deirbhle Ivory: UCD Cycling Club
  • Lara Gillespie: UCD Cycling Club SENIOR
  • Elizabeth Kent: Arcane Cycling Team
  • Julia Cooper: Arcane Cycling Team
  • Maria Mc Allister:  Arcane Cycling Team
  • Emily Kay: Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands-Scimitar
  • Lydia Boylan: Qromia Women’s Cycling Team 
  • Aoife O Brien :Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands-Scimitar JUNIOR
  • Erin Grace Creighton :McConvey Cycles JUNIOR

 

 

Schedule:
Open Track 0915 to 1020
10.30 Women’s Scratch
11.20 Women’s Tempo
12.10 Women’s Elimination
(Lunch Break)
13.30 Women’s Points Race
15.00 Medals PresentationScratch : 7.5k (Neutral & 16 Laps)
Tempo : 7.5k (Neutral & 16 Laps)  First  Bell at 13)
(4 Laps to 1st Sprint – Sprint every lap after that with 1 point for 1st)
Elimination (Neutral – one rider eliminated per lap after that)
Points Race : 20k  – 44 Laps (9 Sprints ) First at 40. Double points last sprint . 5/3/2/1

Race Numbers On arrival please collect your race number at trackside, which must be placed on LHS of the torso with the number pointing upwards when the rider is bent over so that it is visible to the finish line camera.

Former Winners: Click Here For Full Results:

  • 2021: Gabriella Homer (Team Rupelcleaning)
  • 2020 – No Event
  • 2019 – Lydia Boylan (Un-Attached Leinster)
  • 2018 – Lydia Boylan (WNT)
  • 2017 – Susie Mitchell (Sundrive)
  • 2016 – Josie Knight (Team iBike)
  • 2015 – Susie Mitchell (Sundrive)
  • 2014 – Susie Mitchell (Sundrive)
  • 2013 – Caroline Ryan (Garda)
  • 2012 – Sarah Piner (Black Rose)
  • 2011 – Caroline Ryan (Cunga)

================================