Irish Women’s Teams Face Sundrive Showdown

All eyes will be on Sundrive Velodrome this weekend (Saturday 30th July) as Irelands top Cycling Teams go Head to Head in the Irish Elite National Team Cycling Championships.

In the Team Pursuit, defending Champions Sundrive Track Team have made two changes to the 2021 team that overcame the UK based ‘Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands-Scimitar’ team, as they bid to retain their National Title. Sundrive have showed strength in depth by entering two teams in the event. 2021 Bronze Medallists Arcane Cycling Team have also made two changes to their A Team ensuring a very competitive battle between the two Irish based Women’s team rivals. Arcane have also entered a very strong B Team in their bid to put two teams on a National Podium.

UCD are the defending Irish Champions In the Women’s Team Sprint, and they have named an unchanged line-up for their 2022 A Team . Sundrive TC will hope to push them close, with the Arcane CT naming a completely new team for the event .

Orla Walsh (Nopinz Motip Race Team) will be back to defend her Keirin Title , and she will face opposition from all of the top six from the 2021 event

Women’s Team Sprint:

Deirbhle Ivory UCD Cycling Club
Eimer Mc Mullan UCD Cycling Club
Nikki Taggart UCD Cycling Club

Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team A
Keela Mac Hale Sundrive Track Team A
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team A

Angela Ferris Arcane Cycling Team A
Orla Mary Harrison Arcane Cycling Team A
Shauna Finn Arcane Cycling Team A

Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Cycling Team B
Julia Cooper Arcane Cycling Team B
Maria Mc Allister Arcane Cycling Team B

Elizabeth Kent Arcane Cycling Team C
Nicola Mc Laughlin Arcane Cycling Team C
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team C

Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team B
Hannah Alley Sundrive Track Team B
Tara Nelson Sundrive Track Team B

Women’s Team Pursuit:

Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team A
Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team A
Keela Mac Hale Sundrive Track Team A
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team A

Julia Cooper Arcane Cycling Team A
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Cycling Team A
Shauna Finn Arcane Cycling Team A
Maria Mc Allister Arcane Cycling Team A

Nicola Mc Laughlin Arcane Cycling Team B
Orla Mary Harrison Arcane Cycling Team B
Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Cycling Team B
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team B

Agnieszka Samsel Sundrive Track Team B
Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team B
Hannah Alley Sundrive Track Team B
Tara Nelson Sundrive Track Team B

Women’s Keirin

  1. Orla Walsh Nopinz Motip Race Team
  2. Nikki Taggart UCD Cycling Club
  3. Deirbhle Ivory UCD Cycling Club
  4. Eimer Mc Mullan UCD Cycling Club
  5. Julia Cooper Arcane Cycling Team
  6. Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
  7. Angela Ferris Arcane Cycling Team
  8. Keela Mac Hale Sundrive Track Team
  9. Nicola Mc Laughlin Arcane Cycling Team
  10. Orla Hendron Orwell Wheelers CC
  11. Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Cycling Team

====================================

Team Sprint,Team Pursuit & Keirin (Schedule & Riders)

Team & Keirin Nationals
Saturday 30th July 
Event Schedule

09.30 –10.20 Open Track
10.30   First Team off

Order of Events (durations approximated)
11.10 Women’s Team Sprint   (30 min approx) 6 Teams

12.00 Women’s Team Pursuit (30 min approx)
            

01.00 Women’s Keirin Semi Finals (11 riders)
           Mens Keirin Reps        
        
           Awards Ceremony – Team Events
          
    Lunch

1400  Women’s Keirin (7-12)
           Women’s Keirin (1 – 6)