Exciting Line-Up For Elite National Track Championships

The Elite National Track Championships takes place this weekend at Sundrive Velodrome. Irish Domestic based riders will have their final chance of 2019 to write their name in Irish Cycling history as they face off against the best of our World Class athletes over five events with Irish National Medals & Irish Champions Jerseys up for grabs.

Saturday 24th August
Senior Women’s 3k Pursuit

Senior Women’s Sprint

Sunday 25th August
Senior Women’s 500m TT 
Senior Women’s Scratch 10k 
Women’s Madison  

Madison Teams

1: Jennifer Neenan: Sundrive Track Team  
Susie Mitchell: Sundrive Track Team  
2: Hannah Tilly: Arcane Women’s Team
Keela Mac Hale: Arcane Women’s Team
3: Angela Hoare: Arcane Women’s Team
Nikki Taggart: Arcane Women’s Team
4: Autumn Collins: Team Torelli  
Lydia Boylan: Team Torelli
5: Orla Walsh: NOPINZ SYMEC RACE TEAM  
Shannon McCurley: NOPINZ SYMEC RACE TEAM  
6: Almha Russell Kissane: Arcane Women’s Team
Grace Irvine: Arcane Women’s Team
  
Women 3k Pursuit
  1. Autumn Collins: Team Torelli
  2. Ciara Kinch:Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club  
  3. Claire Ni Reachtagain Sundrive Track Team  
  4. Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team  
  5. Gabriella Homer  Cycle Team Onform  
  6. Jennifer Neenan Sundrive Track Team  
  7. Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team  t
  8. Jennifer Bates Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services  
Women’s 500m TT
  1. Angela Hoare: Arcane Women’s Team
  2. Anne Coleman: Sundrive Track Team  
  3. Deirbhle Ivory Team Torelli  
  4. Eimer McMullen Billy Bisland Cycles  
  5. Gabriella Homer  Cycle Team Onform  
  6. Jennifer Bates Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services  
  7. Nikki Taggart: Arcane Women’s Team  
  8. Orla Walsh NOPINZ SYMEC RACE TEAM 
  9. Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team  
  10. Robyn Stewart  Billy Bisland Cycles  
Women’s Scratch Race
  1. Angela Hoare: Arcane Women’s Team
  2. Autumn Collins Team Torelli  
  3. Claire Ni Reachtagain Sundrive Track Team  
  4. Deirbhle Ivory Team Torelli  
  5. Gabriella Homer  Cycle Team Onform  
  6. Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team  
  7. Grainne Hanley Lucan Cycling Road Club  
  8. Jennifer Neenan Sundrive Track Team  
  9. Lydia Boylan Un-Attached Leinster  
  10. Nikki Taggart Arcane Cycling Team  
  11. Orla Walsh NOPINZ SYMEC RACE TEAM
  12. Robyn Stewart  Billy Bisland Cycles  
  13. Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team  
  14. Shannon McCurley NOPINZ SYMEC RACE TEAM  

Women’s Sprint 

  1. Anne Coleman Sundrive Track Team  
  2. Autumn Collins Team Torelli  
  3. Deirbhle Ivory Team Torelli  
  4. Eimer McMullen Billy Bisland Cycles  
  5. Gabriella Homer Cycle Team Onform  
  6. Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team  
  7. Robyn Stewart Billy Bisland Cycles

Schedule Saturday 24th August
08.30 to 09.30 Sign On (Pursuit / Sprint) 
(Latest sign on for those riding Pursuit 09.30am)
09.00 to 0950 Open Track
(Times below approximated)
10.00 Women’s Pursuit Qualifiers (4 Matches)
(Latest sign on for those only riding Sprint 11.00 – Trackside)
11.30 Flying 200 Women (6 Entries)
12.15 1st Rd Sprint Women (Quarter-Finals) Best of 1
Sprint Women 5-8

13.00 – 13.30 Lunch

13.30 Sprint Semi-Final 1st Leg Women

13.45 Sprint Semi-Final 2nd Leg Women

14.00 Pursuit Medal ride off Women
 
14.45 Bronze Sprint Women Leg 1
Bronze Sprint Men Leg 1
15.00 Gold / Silver Sprint Women Leg 1
 
15.15 Bronze Sprint Women Leg 2
 
15.30 Gold / Silver Sprint Women Leg 2
 
15.50 Medal Ceremonies

Schedule Sunday 25th August
08.30 to 09.30 Sign-on (Kilo / 500 / Scratch)
(Latest sign on for Kilo / 500 TT is 09.30)
(Latest sign on for those only riding Scratch 11.00)
0900 to 0950 Open Track
(Times below approximated)
10.00 Women’s 500 TT (14 entries)
(Latest sign on for Scratch is 11.00 – Trackside)
20 min break (Open Track)
11.40 Women’s Scratch (14 entries)

Lunch 45 minutes
(Latest sign on for Madison is 12.30 – Trackside)

13.30 Women’s Madison 40 Laps (8 Sprints)
(Medal Ceremony Madison)

Race Numbers will be issued for all events and must be placed on LHS to be visible for camera/timers.
Same number for Sprint/TT/Pursuit/Scratch
*** Separate Numbers (Pairs) will be issued in pairs for the Madison

**** All riders must be at their start position for timed events at least two minutes before the previous rider finishes