Exciting Line-up For Elite National Track Championships

The Elite National Track Championships takes place this weekend at Sundrive Velodrome.

Irish Domestic based riders will have a chance to write their name in Irish Cycling history as they face off against the best of our World Class athletes over four events, with Irish National Medals & Irish Champions Jerseys up for grabs.

Twenty one of Irelands best female Track Riders will compete for the National Sprint, Scratch, TT & Pursuit Titles.

While the bulk of the medals are sure to go to the full-time International riders, two of the big Irish based Womens Teams – Sundrive Track Team and Arcane Women’s Team, have entered strong squads (Sundrive 5 / Arcane 6) in the hope of adding to their considerable medal haul over the past few years.

In the Sprint & TT events it is hard to look any further than Orla Walsh . The ‘NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team(UK)’ rider has been smashing National records in recent weeks, and in the absence of last years winner Robyn Stewart, her main competition will come from Eimer McMullen (UCD) and Deirbhle Ivory (Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure/ UK).

The Pursuit will see last years Silver Medallist Autumn Collins (LVIV Cycling Team/ Ukraine) go in as favourite , with a long list of riders capable of taking the top spot on the podium.

The Scratch Race is impossible to predict , with Sprint Riders featuring on the podium in recent years, and nine of the fourteen entered having already featured on a National Track Podium.

Click Here For Full Rider List:

Senior Track Nationals.
Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th August
Saturday : Sprint & Pursuit
Sunday : 500m TT & Scratch Race

 

Senior Women – 3k Pursuit (12)
Angela Hoare Arcane Women’s Team
Autum Collins LVIV Cycling Team
Ciara Kinch Lucan Cycling Road Club
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Women’s Team
Jennifer Neenan VIB-Natural Greatness
Kelly Murphy Storey Racing
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Women’s Team
Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
Senior Women – 500m TT (14)
Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Eimer Mc Mullan UCD Cycling Club
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Cycling Team
Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team
Grainne Hanley Lucan Cycling Road Club
Kelly Murphy Storey Racing
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Nikki Taggart Arcane Women’s Team
Orla Walsh NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team
Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Women’s Team
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team
Senior Women – Scratch (14)
Angela Hoare Arcane Women’s Team
Autum Collins LVIV Cycling Team
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Women’s Team
Jennifer Neenan VIB-Natural Greatness
Kelly Murphy Storey Racing
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Nikki Taggart Arcane Women’s Team
Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Women’s Team
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Women’s Team
Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team
Senior Women – Sprint (9)
Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Eimer Mc Mullan UCD Cycling Club
Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Nikki Taggart Arcane Women’s Team
Orla Walsh NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team