Five Elite National Track Titles Up For Contest

The Elite National Track Championships will take place this weekend (Aug 16 / 17) at Sundrive Velodrome , with Five Irish National Titles , and a chance to gain National Medallist Status on offer .

Click Here For Full Entry List & Schedule

The standard of Irish Womens Track cycling has taken a leap forward this year , with two Club Teams breaking the National Development Teams Irish Outdoor Record to take Gold & Silver in The National Team Pursuit Championships last weekend .

The Individual Track Championships will have Road & Track Specialists go head to head outside the confines of a Team setting for a chance to win a National Medal.

The Womens Pursuit will see National Champion Eileen Burns attempt to defend her title . Eileen will have the favourite tag , but she should face tough opposition from National TP Rider Hillary Hughes and former Irish Development Team Rider Claire  Ni Reachtagain . 2018 National TP Medallists Jennifer Neenan , Melanie Spath & Emma Desmond  should also play a part in the the final lineup.

The 500 M should be a formality for Orla Walsh (VC Eriu / National Development Team) after the European Championships  , but expect to see a strong Challenge from Multi Irish Champion Robyn Stewart , and World Masters Champion Susie Mitchell .

Robyn Stewart remains favourite to win the Sprint Title , after showing her capabilities against local opposition at last weeks National Keirin Championships

it would be hard to look beyond Lydia Boylan for the Scratch Race , but she could face problems with both Sundrive Track Team , & Arcane Women’s Team entering their best endurance riders in numbers .

Sundrive Track Team & Arcane Women’s Team will be favourites in the Madison , with both capable of going the distance and gaining maximum points .

Saturday 18th August
Senior Women’s 3k Pursuit
Senior Women’s Sprint

Sunday 19th August
Senior Women’s 500m TT
Senior Women’s Scratch 10k
Women’s Madison

Schedule Saturday 18th August
08.30 to 09.30 Sign On (Pursuit / Sprint) Clubhouse)
(Latest sign on for those riding Pursuit 09.30 – Clubhouse)
09.00 to 0950 Open Track
(Times below approximated)
10.00 Womens Pursuit Qualifiers (7 Matches)
(Latest sign on for those only riding Sprint 11.15 – Trackside)
12.00 Flying 200 Women
13.00  1st Rd Sprint Women (Quarter Finals) Best of 1
Sprint Women 5-8

13.30 – 14.00  Lunch

14.00 Sprint Semi Final 1st Leg Women

14.15 Sprint Semi Final 2nd Leg Women

Sprint Semi Leg 3 if required
Sprint Semi Leg 3 if required
14.30 Pursuit Medal ride off  Women

15.15 Bronze Sprint Women Leg 1

15.30 Gold / Silver Sprint Women Leg  1

15.45 Bronze Sprint Women Leg 2

16.00 Gold / Silver Sprint Women Leg 2

16.15 Medal Ceremonies

Schedule Sunday
08.30 to 09.30 Sign on  (Kilo / 500 / Scratch)
(Latest sign on for Kilo / 500 TT is 09.30 – Clubhouse)
(Latest sign on for those only riding Scratch 11.15)
0900 to 0950 Open Track
(Times below approximated)
10.00   Womens 500 TT (13 entries)

(Latest sign on for Scratch is 11.15 – Trackside)
20 min break (Open Track)
11.40 Womens Scratch

(Medal Ceremony Scratch & TTs)

Lunch 45 minutes
(Latest sign on for Madison is 13.00 – Trackside)

13.30 Women’s Madison 40 Laps (8 Sprints)
Race Numbers Numbers will be issued for all events and must be placed on LHS to be visible for camera / timers  . Same number for Sprint/TT/Pursuit/Scratch
*** Separate Numbers (Pairs) will be issued in pairs for the Madison

**** All riders must be at their start position for timed events at least two minutes before the previous rider finishes